Real-world, digital-first delivery of GLP-1 receptor agonist therapy in women - Report - MDSpire
Coming Soon: Introducing MDSpire News. Learn more
Conexiant’s news site is now MDSpire News. Learn more

Real-World, Digital-First GLP-1 Receptor Agonist Treatment for Women

  • By

  • John Deanfield

  • Jamie Lai Chun Wong

  • Michail Katsoulis

  • Emma Deanfield

  • Raj Thakkar

  • Riyaz Patel

  • Rachael Joy

  • Matthew Noble

  • Donna H. Ryan

  • October 16, 2026

Share

Clinical Report: Real-World, Digital-First GLP-1 Receptor Agonist Treatment for Women

Background

Obesity is associated with type 2 diabetes, cardiovascular disease, hepatic dysfunction, other chronic conditions, and substantial quality-of-life and healthcare burdens. GLP-1RAs and other incretin-based treatments have produced clinically meaningful weight reduction and improved cardiometabolic risk factors in randomized trials, including among people without diabetes. The article notes that access in many care settings remains limited and that large cardiometabolic outcomes trials have recruited mainly men, although women make up most GLP-1RA users in routine and community care. It presents digitally enabled care as a potential delivery framework while noting that robust real-world evidence remains limited.

Data Highlights

MeasureReported data
Initial screening criteria met16,121 individuals
Excluded for incomplete baseline blood testing4,025
Further exclusions after clinical review308
Analytic cohort with therapy prescribed and dispatched8,127 participants
Recruitment period27 November 2024–31 January 2025
Age range18–79 years
Participants aged 30 to <60 years82.1%
Participants identified as white88.0%

Key Findings

  • The analytic cohort comprised 8,127 adult women, defined as female at birth, who had GLP-1RA therapy prescribed and dispatched before the administrative cutoff.
  • Recruitment used digital outreach from 27 November 2024 to 31 January 2025, followed by structured digital onboarding, laboratory testing, and clinical review.
  • Of 16,121 individuals meeting initial screening criteria, 4,025 were omitted solely because baseline blood testing was incomplete; a further 308 were excluded after clinical review for abnormal laboratory results or medical exclusion criteria.
  • Participants were aged 18–79 years; 82.1% were aged 30 to <60 years, and 88.0% were white. The excerpt states that other ethnic groups were represented but does not provide their proportions.
  • The care model required monthly questionnaires before refill approval, weekly live-video check-ins with trained proctors, supervised confirmation of weight and medication scanning, and monthly clinician-led assessment for individualized, response-guided dose titration.
  • The program also provided structured side-effect mitigation and evolving educational material accessible throughout treatment. The supplied excerpt does not include weight-loss, adherence, tolerability, or other treatment outcome results.

Clinical Implications

The described program offers a detailed example of remote GLP-1RA delivery incorporating recurring monitoring, clinician-led dose assessment, and side-effect support. The available excerpt establishes cohort size and program procedures but does not provide clinical outcome data with which to assess effectiveness or safety.

Conclusion

This large community-based program enrolled more than 8,000 women into a structured digital-first GLP-1RA care pathway. Further interpretation of treatment effects is not possible from the supplied excerpt because outcome results are not included.

Related Resources & Content

  1. Journal of Medical Internet Research — Innovative Digital Framework for GLP-1 Receptor Agonist Therapy: Insights on Treatment Adherence, Tolerability, and Long-Term Effects After Discontinuation
  2. ASCO Publications — GLP-1 receptor agonists for primary prevention of breast cancer in high-risk women: A real-world analysis of efficacy and safety.
  3. ASCO Publications — Real-world outcomes comparing the use of GLP-1 receptor agonists in patients with endometrial cancer and comorbid obesity: A propensity score matched analysis from a global federated health research network.
  4. ASCO Publications — Real-world outcomes comparing the use of GLP-1 receptor agonists in patients with endometrial cancer and comorbid obesity: A propensity score matched analysis from a global federated health research network.
  5. 8.Obesity and WeightManagement for the Preventionand Treatment of Diabetes:Standards of Care inDiabetes–2026
  6. EFFECT OF THE GLP-1 RECEPTOR AGONIST SEMAGLUTIDE ON TOTAL CARDIOVASCULAR EVENTS IN PATIENTS WITH CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE AND OVERWEIGHT OR OBESITY BUT NO DIABETES IN THE SELECT TRIAL | JACC
  7. Heterogeneity of Treatment Effects of Glucagon-Like Peptide-1 Receptor Agonists

Original Source(s)

Related Content