CDC: Measles cases surpass 4,000 in 2026 - Report - MDSpire
Coming Soon: Introducing MDSpire News. Learn more
Conexiant’s news site is now MDSpire News. Learn more

CDC: Measles cases surpass 4,000 in 2026

  • By

  • Teraya Smith

  • October 12, 2026

  • 3 min

Share

Clinical Report: CDC: Measles cases surpass 4,000 in 2026

Overview

The CDC reported 4,080 confirmed US measles cases through October 8, 2026, including 414 hospitalizations and 2 deaths. Most cases were outbreak-associated (96%) and occurred among people who were unvaccinated or whose vaccination status was unknown (95%); kindergarten MMR coverage was 92.4% in the 2025–2026 school year.

Background

The 2026 case total has exceeded the 2,289 confirmed cases reported in 2025. The CDC recorded 42 new outbreaks in 2026, while cases were also linked to outbreaks that began in 2025. National kindergarten MMR coverage declined from 95.2% in 2019–2020 to 92.4% in 2025–2026, with approximately 280,000 kindergartners estimated to be at risk. The CDC notes that local vaccination coverage varies and that surveillance totals are preliminary, exclude probable cases, and may be revised.

Data Highlights

Measure20262025 comparison
Confirmed cases4,080 through October 82,289
Hospitalizations414 (10% of cases)244 (11% of cases)
Deaths2Not stated in source
Outbreak-associated cases96% (3,897 cases)90%
Unvaccinated or vaccination status unknown95%93%
Adults aged 20 years and older40% (1,635); 14% hospitalized29% (674); 12% hospitalized
Children aged 5–19 years42% (1,716); 5% hospitalizedNot stated in source
Children younger than 5 years17% (710); 15% hospitalizedNot stated in source
Kindergarten MMR coverage92.4% in 2025–202695.2% in 2019–2020
MMR vaccine effectiveness97% after 2 doses; 93% after 1 doseNot applicable

Key Findings

  • Of 3,897 outbreak-associated cases in 2026, 2,513 were linked to outbreaks that began in 2026 and 1,384 to outbreaks that began in 2025; the CDC reported 42 new outbreaks in 2026.
  • Adults aged 20 years and older accounted for 40% of cases in 2026, compared with 29% in 2025. Children aged 5–19 years accounted for 42% and children younger than 5 years for 17% of 2026 cases.
  • Although hospitalizations rose from 244 in 2025 to 414 in 2026, the proportion of cases resulting in hospitalization decreased from 11% to 10%.
  • Hospitalization proportions in 2026 were 15% among children younger than 5 years, 14% among adults aged 20 years and older, and 5% among children aged 5–19 years.
  • The CDC groups people who are unvaccinated with those whose vaccination status is unknown because documentation may be unavailable; the reported 95% should not be interpreted as the proportion confirmed to be unvaccinated.
  • The CDC reports MMR effectiveness of 97% after 2 doses and 93% after 1 dose; breakthrough infections are uncommon but can occur, particularly in communities experiencing outbreaks.

Clinical Implications

The CDC states that local vaccination coverage can vary considerably, including pockets of unvaccinated individuals in states with high overall coverage. Its reported vaccination-status category combines confirmed unvaccinated people with those whose status is unknown, so it does not quantify confirmed lack of vaccination alone. The CDC’s vaccine guidance states that people without presumptive evidence of immunity should be vaccinated.

Conclusion

Through October 8, 2026, US measles surveillance recorded more confirmed cases and hospitalizations than in 2025, with most cases outbreak-associated. The CDC identifies declining kindergarten MMR coverage and substantial local variation in coverage alongside these provisional surveillance figures.

Related Resources & Content

  1. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC, 2026 — Measles Cases and Outbreaks
  2. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, CDC, 2026 — Measles Vaccine Recommendations
  3. ADA News, ADA Huddles, 2026 — Measles cases up in early 2026
  4. MDSpire News, 2025 — US Measles Cases Hit 30-Year High
  5. Mary Beth Versaci, ADA News, 2025 — CDC urges health care providers to stay alert for measles cases
  6. ADA News — Rise in measles cases associated with decrease in vaccinations
  7. Measles Cases and Outbreaks | Measles (Rubeola) | CDC
  8. Measles Vaccine Recommendations | Measles (Rubeola) | CDC
  9. Post-exposure prophylaxis for the prevention of measles: A systematic review - ScienceDirect

Original Source(s)

Related Content