Workers Now Pay $7,471 on Average Annually for Family Health Coverage, Up 9% or $621 from 2025, Benchmark Employer Health Benefits Survey Finds - Report - MDSpire
Coming Soon: Introducing MDSpire News. Learn more
Conexiant’s news site is now MDSpire News. Learn more

Workers’ Average Annual Contribution to Employer-Sponsored Family Health Coverage Reaches $7,471, Up 9% From 2025, Survey Finds

  • By

  • kffrainl

  • October 22, 2026

Share

Clinical Report: Workers’ Average Annual Contribution to Employer-Sponsored Family Health Coverage Reaches $7,471

Overview

KFF’s 2026 Employer Health Benefits Survey found that workers contributed an average of $7,471 annually toward employer-sponsored family premiums, up $621 (9%) from 2025. Total average family premiums, including employers’ contributions, rose 5% to $28,303. The survey also reported differences by employer size and findings on deductibles, prescription drug coverage, and other employer health benefits.

Background

Employer-sponsored insurance covers nearly 157 million Americans younger than 65, according to the source. KFF’s 28th annual national survey included more than 1,900 employers with at least 10 workers and tracks premiums, worker contributions, and other coverage trends. Premium and contribution changes provide context for the costs faced by workers and employers. The survey reported that, from 2021 onward, family premiums rose 28% and worker contributions rose 26%, compared with wage growth of 27% and inflation of 24%.

Data Highlights

Measure2026 findingComparison or detail
Average worker contribution for family coverage$7,471 annuallyUp $621, or 9%, from 2025
Average total family premium$28,303 annuallyUp $1,310, or 5%, from 2025
Worker contribution at small firms$9,687 annually$2,847 more than at large firms (200 or more workers)
Average single-coverage deductible$1,955Compared with $1,886 in 2025; $2,624 at small firms versus $1,772 at large firms
Large firms increasing worker premium contributions44%In response to higher anticipated health expenses
Large firms raising deductibles or other cost-sharing for most services21%In response to higher anticipated health expenses
Large firms covering GLP-1 drugs for weight loss18%Coverage frequently subject to restrictions
Large firms offering IVF coverage27%Unchanged since 2024

Key Findings

  • Workers’ average annual contribution toward family coverage reached $7,471 in 2026, a 9% increase from 2025; the average total family premium rose 5% to $28,303.
  • Employees at small firms contributed an average of $9,687 annually for family coverage, $2,847 more than employees at large firms.
  • Among workers with a single-coverage deductible, the average was $1,955, compared with $1,886 in 2025. The average was $2,624 at small firms and $1,772 at large firms.
  • Among large employers, 44% increased workers’ premium contributions and 21% raised deductibles or other cost-sharing applicable to most services in response to higher anticipated health expenses.
  • Among large firms, 18% covered GLP-1 drugs specifically for weight loss, often with restrictions. Of firms offering this coverage, 29% reported a significant effect on prescription drug spending and 27% a moderate effect.
  • IVF coverage was offered by 27% of large firms, unchanged since 2024. Among employers with at least 50 workers, 33% offered access to lower-cost generic drugs by mail through specified vendors, and 9% used an international prescription drug purchasing service.

Clinical Implications

The survey documents substantial variation in worker contributions and deductibles by employer size, with higher average amounts at small firms. It also reports that employer approaches to cost-sharing and coverage of GLP-1 drugs for weight loss and IVF vary; the source does not assess clinical outcomes or recommend a particular coverage policy.

Conclusion

KFF’s 2026 survey found increases in both worker contributions and total family premiums, alongside marked differences by employer size. Its findings also describe employer decisions on cost-sharing and selected benefits, including GLP-1 drugs for weight loss and IVF.

Related Resources & Content

  1. Kaiser Family Foundation, KFF, 2026 — Workers’ Average Annual Contribution to Employer-Sponsored Family Health Coverage Reaches $7,471, Up 9% From 2025, Survey Finds
  2. Kaiser Family Foundation, KFF, 2026 — Health Insurance Premiums and Employee Contributions in Employer-Sponsored Plans, 1999–2026
  3. Kaiser Family Foundation (KFF) — Projected Increases in Health Insurance Premiums for Small Businesses in 2027: An Analysis
  4. Stat News — How many Americans can afford high-quality health care? A new poll finds the number has fallen
  5. Stat News — 5 takeaways from STAT’s series on the soaring cost of health insurance
  6. The ACA Preventive Services Coverage Requirement - EveryCRSReport.com
  7. FAQs about Affordable Care Act Implementation Part 64 | U.S. Department of Labor
  8. 10. Cardiovascular Disease and Risk Management: Standards of Care in Diabetes—2026 | Diabetes Care | American Diabetes Association

Original Source(s)

Related Content