Endometrial cancer drug cuts progression or death risk 41% - Report - MDSpire
Coming Soon: Introducing MDSpire News. Learn more
Conexiant’s news site is now MDSpire News. Learn more

Endometrial cancer drug cuts progression or death risk 41%

  • By

  • Mouj Hijazi

  • October 27, 2026

  • 3 min

Share

Sac-TMT reduced risk of progression or death by 41% in TroFuse-005

Overview

In the phase 3 TroFuse-005 trial, investigational sacituzumab tirumotecan (sac-TMT) improved median progression-free and overall survival compared with physician’s-choice chemotherapy in previously treated advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer. The FDA accepted a biologics license application for Priority Review; the drug remains investigational and is not FDA-approved for this indication.

Background

Advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer has been studied in trials of chemotherapy, immunotherapy, and targeted combinations. Related phase 3 studies have evaluated checkpoint inhibitors with chemotherapy in the first-line setting, including durvalumab in DUO-E and dostarlimab-based treatment. In the United States, the FDA approved pembrolizumab with carboplatin and paclitaxel, followed by pembrolizumab maintenance, for primary advanced or recurrent endometrial carcinoma in June 2024. Sac-TMT is being evaluated after prior platinum-containing chemotherapy and PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitor treatment.

Data Highlights

OutcomeSac-TMTChemotherapy
Patients enrolled776 total in trial776 total in trial
Median overall survival19 months12.1 months
Risk reduction in death32%—
Median progression-free survival7.2 months3.9 months
Risk reduction in progression or death41%—
Objective response rate35.1%17.3%
Complete response rate6.1%4.5%
Median duration of response11.1 months6.9 months
Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events54.4%41.4%
Treatment-related adverse events leading to discontinuation3.1%4.9%
Treatment-related deaths3 (0.8%)3 (0.8%)

Key Findings

  • TroFuse-005 was a randomized, open-label, multicenter phase 3 trial of 776 patients with advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer; participants received sac-TMT or physician’s choice of doxorubicin or paclitaxel.
  • At a prespecified interim analysis after a median follow-up of 14 months, median overall survival was 19 months with sac-TMT and 12.1 months with chemotherapy, corresponding to a 32% reduction in risk of death.
  • Median progression-free survival, assessed by blinded independent central review, was 7.2 months with sac-TMT versus 3.9 months with chemotherapy, corresponding to a 41% reduction in risk of progression or death.
  • Objective response rates were 35.1% and 17.3%, respectively; median duration of response was 11.1 months with sac-TMT and 6.9 months with chemotherapy.
  • Grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events occurred in 54.4% of sac-TMT recipients and 41.4% of chemotherapy recipients. The most common severe events with sac-TMT were anemia (23.7%), neutropenia (20.1%), and oral mucositis or stomatitis (9.9%).
  • The FDA accepted the sac-TMT biologics license application for Priority Review, with a target action date of June 15, 2027; Priority Review is not approval, and sac-TMT remains investigational.

Clinical Implications

The reported results concern patients with advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer previously treated with platinum-containing chemotherapy and a PD-1 or PD-L1 inhibitor, the population specified in the application. Sac-TMT is not currently approved for this indication; the trial also reported a higher rate of grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events than chemotherapy.

Conclusion

In TroFuse-005, sac-TMT was associated with longer median overall and progression-free survival than physician’s-choice chemotherapy, alongside more grade 3 or higher treatment-related adverse events. Regulatory review is ongoing.

Related Resources & Content

  1. Merck, Merck Newsroom, 2026 -- Sacituzumab Tirumotecan (Sac-TMT) Reduced the Risk of Death by 32% and the Risk of Disease Progression or Death by 41% Compared to Chemotherapy in Certain Patients With Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer
  2. The ASCO Post, 2023 -- PARP inhibitor Plus Immunotherapy Added to Chemotherapy Lowers Risk of Disease Progression in Patients With Advanced Endometrial Cancer
  3. The ASCO Post, 2024 -- Survival Benefit Emerges With Use of Dostarlimab-gxly Plus Chemotherapy in Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer
  4. FDA, 2024 -- FDA Approves Pembrolizumab With Chemotherapy for Primary Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Carcinoma
  5. the asco post — Addition of Immunotherapy to Chemotherapy Regimen May Increase Progression-Free Survival in Patients With Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer
  6. the asco post — Checkpoint Inhibitors Poised to Change Standard of Care in Advanced Endometrial Cancer
  7. Sacituzumab Tirumotecan (Sac-TMT) Reduced the Risk of Death by 32% and the Risk of Disease Progression or Death by 41% Compared to Chemotherapy in Certain Patients With Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer
  8. FDA Approves Pembrolizumab With Chemotherapy for Primary Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Carcinoma
  9. PARP inhibitor Plus Immunotherapy Added to Chemotherapy Lowers Risk of Disease Progression in Patients With Advanced Endometrial Cancer
  10. Survival Benefit Emerges With Use of Dostarlimab-gxly Plus Chemotherapy in Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer
  11. FDA approves pembrolizumab with chemotherapy for primary advanced or recurrent endometrial carcinoma | FDA
  12. Lenvatinib Plus Pembrolizumab in Previously Treated Advanced Endometrial Cancer: Updated Efficacy and Safety From the Randomized Phase III Study 309/KEYNOTE-775 | Journal of Clinical Oncology
  13. Combination of immunotherapy and chemotherapy as first-line treatment for advanced or recurrent endometrial cancer: a meta-analysis of phase 3 trials - PMC
  14. Sacituzumab Tirumotecan (Sac-TMT) Reduced the Risk of Death by 32% and the Risk of Disease Progression or Death by 41% Compared to Chemotherapy in Certain Patients With Advanced or Recurrent Endometrial Cancer - Merck.com
  15. Antibody–drug conjugates for advanced/recurrent high-grade endometrial cancer: potential targets, strategies and challenges | Uterine Research | Springer Nature Link
  16. label

Original Source(s)

Related Content