Women’s Access to Fertility Care - Report - MDSpire
Coming Soon: Introducing MDSpire News. Learn more
Conexiant’s news site is now MDSpire News. Learn more

Women’s Access to Fertility Services

  • By

  • Usha Ranji

  • Karen Diep

  • Brittni Frederiksen

  • Ivette Gomez

  • Alina Salganicoff

  • October 8, 2026

Share

Clinical Report: Women’s Access to Fertility Services

Overview

In the 2026 KFF Women’s Health Survey, 15% of women aged 18–49 reported that they or their partner had ever needed fertility services, while 11% reported receiving assistance. Three percent of all women in this age group said they could not obtain needed care; cost was the most frequently cited barrier among those unable to obtain services.

Background

The survey examines access amid high IVF costs, limited insurance coverage, and policy discussions about fertility benefits. No federal requirement for insurance coverage of fertility services was in place, and the article reports that state coverage laws reach only a minority of people with private insurance because most employer-sponsored enrollees are in self-insured plans. The analysis used responses from 3,538 women aged 18–49 in a nationally representative survey conducted online and by telephone from March 11 to April 14, 2026. It describes reported need for and use of fertility services, rather than clinical diagnoses or treatment outcomes.

Data Highlights

Survey measureFindingPopulation
Ever needed fertility services15%Women aged 18–49
Ever received fertility assistance11%Women aged 18–49
Unable to obtain needed fertility care3% (one-quarter of those who received assistance, as reported)Women aged 18–49
Needed services by age12% aged 18–35; 19% aged 36–49Women aged 18–49
Needed services by income12% lower income; 17% higher incomeWomen aged 18–49
Needed services by insurance11% Medicaid; 11% uninsured; 17% privately insuredWomen aged 18–49
Among those reporting need: received advice46%Women or partners who ever needed fertility care
Among those reporting need: received testing39%Women or partners who ever needed fertility care
Among those reporting need: received ovulation drugs34%Women or partners who ever needed fertility care
Among those reporting need: received IVF / IUI13% / 16%Women or partners who ever needed fertility care
IVF receipt by income among those reporting need17% higher income; 3% low incomeWomen or partners who ever needed fertility care

Key Findings

  • Fifteen percent of women aged 18–49 reported that they or their partner had ever needed fertility services to become pregnant or prevent miscarriage; reported need was 12% among those aged 18–35 and 19% among those aged 36–49.
  • Eleven percent reported receiving fertility assistance, while 3% of all women aged 18–49 reported being unable to obtain care they needed.
  • Among respondents reporting a need for fertility care, 46% reported receiving advice, 39% testing, and 34% medication to improve ovulation.
  • Among those reporting need, 13% reported IVF and 16% artificial insemination (IUI); the article states these correspond to 2% of all reproductive-age women reporting receipt of either service.
  • Cost was the most frequently cited reason for not obtaining needed fertility care, and low-income women were more likely than higher-income women to identify cost as the primary barrier.
  • Among women reporting need, IVF receipt was reported by 17% of those with higher incomes and 3% of those with low incomes. Reported need was 11% among Black women and 17% among White women, and 11% among women with Medicaid or no insurance versus 17% among privately insured women.

Clinical Implications

The survey reports gaps between perceived need and receipt of fertility services, with cost identified as the most common barrier among those unable to obtain needed care. Its findings are self-reported population estimates and do not establish clinical eligibility for treatment or treatment effectiveness.

Conclusion

The 2026 KFF survey found that fertility-service need was reported by 15% of women aged 18–49, while 3% of all respondents said they could not obtain needed care. Reported service use and barriers varied by income, with cost prominent among those who did not receive needed services.

Related Resources & Content

  1. KFF, 2026 Women’s Health Survey -- Women’s Access to Fertility Care
  2. ASCO Publications, 2018 -- Fertility and cancer: Understanding the barriers to accessing information and resources
  3. ASCO Publications, 2026 -- Bridging the fertility divide: Disparities across counseling, referral, and utilization of fertility preservation in young breast cancer patients
  4. ASCO Publications, 2025 -- Oncofertility practice patterns in NCCN cancer centers after the overturn of Roe v. Wade
  5. ASCO Publications — Access to fertility preservation for cancer patients
  6. Recurrent pregnancy loss: a committee opinion (2026) | American Society for Reproductive Medicine | ASRM
  7. Preimplantation genetic testing for aneuploidy versus no genetic testing in couples undergoing intracytoplasmic sperm injection for severe male infertility: multicentre, open label, randomised controlled trial | The BMJ

Original Source(s)

Related Content